You can Download this and thousand others HD quality high resolution images for desktop PC.Laptop,Mobile and android devices background wallpaper use. All images provided here are available with Free Public Domain licence.Common Babbler
wallpaper Name: Common Babbler Perching On a Tiny Branch
Categories: Animal & Birds
Views: 35 Views
Tags: animal, bird, birds wallpaper, computor, desktop, screen, wallpaper
Author: Mukesh chand Description : Download Common Babbler Perching On a Tiny Branch HD Widescreen Wallpaper from the above resolutions from the directory Animal & Birds. Posted by Mukesh Garg Bird and Wildlife Photographer on August 27, 2017 If you don’t find the exact resolution you are looking for, then go for Original or higher resolution which may fits perfect to your desktop.
We Request our user to use these images only for non commercial and editorial use. Commercial use,editing,manipulation,abusing any images is strictly prohibited. No image can be used to publish on any adult or pornographic site. If you have any query ,please feel free to ask and write on our Contact page. Care is taken to include only those images which are available and licences under free Public Domain. Still if you feel any image under copyright act,please let us know we will sure remove that immediately.
Still life photography is a genre of photography used for the depiction of inanimate subject matter, typically a small group of objects. It is the application of photography to the still life artistic style. An example is food photography.
Still life photography gives the photographer more leeway in the arrangement of design elements within a composition compared to other photographic genres, such as landscape or portrait photography. Lighting and framing are important aspects of still life photography composition.
Though his is not my routine taste but i would like to share some images i captured in last 2 years.
Canon EOS 5D Mark ||| and Lens-Canon EF 24-105 mm IS USM
You can download not only these files but thousands of Birds, animals, nature and wildlife images.All images can be used for commercial purpose.All images are captured by Dr. Mukesh Garg. Please feel free to download images for using them as wallpaper, canvas, photo frame, make an album or for school educational project.business, personal, charitable and educational design projects: it may be used in web design, printed media, advertising, book covers and pages, music artwork, software applications and much more. Please note the image you download will not have a watermark
The grey heron (Ardea cinerea) is a long-legged predatory wading bird of the heron family, native throughout temperate Europe and Asia and also parts of Africa. A bird of wetland areas, it can be seen around lakes, rivers, ponds, marshes and on the sea coast. It feeds mostly on aquatic creatures which it catches after standing stationary beside or in the water or stalking its prey through the shallows.
Standing up to a metre tall, adults weigh from 1 to 2 kg .They have a white head and neck with a broad black stripe that extends from the eye to the black crest. The body and wings are grey above and the underparts are greyish-white, with some black on the flanks. The long, sharply pointed beak is pinkish-yellow and the legs are brown.
The birds breed colonially in spring in “heronries”, usually building their nests high in trees. A clutch of usually three to five bluish-green eggs is laid. Both birds incubate the eggs for a period of about 25 days, and then both feed the chicks, which fledge when seven or eight weeks old. Many juveniles do not survive their first winter, but if they do, they can expect to live for about five years.
The main call is a loud croaking “fraaank”, but a variety of guttural and raucous noises are heard at the breeding colony. The male uses an advertisement call to encourage a female to join him at the nest, and both sexes use various greeting calls after a pair bond has been established.
The grey heron has a slow flight, with its long neck retracted (S-shaped). This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes, and spoonbills, which extend their necks.
This species breeds in colonies known as heronries, usually in high trees close to lakes, the seashore or other wetlands. Other sites are sometimes chosen, and these include low trees and bushes, bramble patches, reed beds, heather clumps and cliff ledges. The same nest is used year after year until blown down; it starts as a small platform of sticks but expands into a bulky nest as more material is added in subsequent years. It may be lined with smaller twigs, strands of root or dead grasses, and in reed beds, it is built from dead reeds. The male usually collects the material while the female constructs the nest. Breeding activities take place between February and June. When a bird arrives at the nest, a greeting ceremony occurs in which each partner raises and lowers its wings and plumes.
The male calling from the chosen nesting site. On the arrival of the female, both birds participate in a stretching ceremony, in which each bird extends its neck vertically before bringing it backwards and downwards with the bill remaining vertical, simultaneously flexing its legs, before returning to its normal stance. The snapping ceremony is another behaviour where the neck is extended forward, the head is lowered to the level of the feet and the mandibles are vigorously snapped together. This may be repeated twenty to forty times. When the pairing is settled, the birds may caress each other by attending to the other bird’s plumage. The male may then offer the female a stick which she incorporates into the nest. At this, the male becomes excited, further preening the female and copulation takes place.
Grey herons have the ability to live in cities where habitats and nesting space are available.
The Purple Swamphen is a large rail. It is mainly dusky black above, with a broad dark blue collar, and dark blue to purple below. As the Purple Swamphen walks, it flicks its tail up and down, revealing its white undertail. The bill is red and robust, and the legs and feet orange-red. For such a bulky bird, the Swamphen is a good flier and will readily take to the air to escape danger. Purple Swamphen is a good swimmers, but prefer to wander on the edges of the water, among reeds and on floating vegetation.
The Purple Swamphen is found around freshwater swamps, streams and marshes.
The diet of the Purple Swamphen includes the soft shoots of reeds and rushes and small animals, such as frogs and snails. However, it is a reputed egg stealer and will also eat ducklings when it can catch them. The Purple Swamphen uses its long toes to grasp food while eating.
Purple Swamphens are generally found in small groups and studies have shown that these consist of more males than females. More than one male will mate with a single female. All family members, and occasionally the young from a previous brood, share in incubation and care of the young. The nest consists of a platform of trampled reeds with the surrounding vegetation sometimes being used to form a shelter. Often two broods will be raised in a year.
Tigers are apex predators, primarily preying on ungulates such as deer and bovids. They are territorial and generally solitary but social animals, often requiring large contiguous areas of habitat that support their prey requirements. This, coupled with the fact that they are indigenous to some of the more densely populated places on Earth, has caused significant conflicts with humans.
They are usually nocturnal hunter.Although tigers are powerful and fast over short distances, the Bengal tiger cannot outrun fleet footed prey such as deer. They generally hunt alone and ambush their prey as most other cats do, overpowering them from any angle, using their body size and strength to knock the prey off balance. Successful hunts usually require the tiger to almost simultaneously leap onto its quarry, knock it over, and grab the throat or nape with its teeth
Females give birth to litters of two to six cubs, which they raise with little or no help from the male. Cubs cannot hunt until they are 18 months old and remain with their mothers for two to three years, when they disperse to find their own territory. Like domestic cats, all tigers can purr. Unlike their tame relatives, however, which can purr as they breathe both in and out, tigers purr only as they breathe out.
Unlike many cats, tigers are strong swimmers and often deliberately bathe in ponds, lakes and rivers as a means of keeping cool in the heat of the day.
Lions have been known to breed with tigers (most often the Amur and Bengal subspecies) to create hybrids called ligers and tigons. Such hybrids were once commonly bred in zoos, but this is now discouraged due to the emphasis on conservation. Hybrids are still bred in private menageries and in zoos in China